Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

1.      About this Policy

1.1    This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our clients, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2     We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3     We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. we may be required to amend this Data Privacy Policy due to regulations. For any significant changes you will be notified but you are advised to check this web page for the latest Privacy Policy.

1.4     We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data.  Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.        Who are we?

2.1      We are Coach2Spin Table Tennis Academy.  We can be contacted at 4 Fox Hedge Way, by email to john.alsop@coach2spin.com or by telephone at 07921 093199.

3.        What information we collect and why.

Client’s name, address,

telephone numbers,

e-mail, address(es).

Managing the Client’s relationship.

Performing coach2spin’s contract with the Client.

Emergency contact details.

Contacting next of kin in the event of an emergency.

Protecting the Client’s vital interests and those of their dependents.

Date of birth / age related information.

Provision to first aider’s in the event of a medical emergency.

Performing coach2spin’s contract with the client

Gender

Provision of adequate facilities for clients 

Provision to first aider’s in the event of a medical emergency.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in making sure we can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender.

Photos and videos of clients.

Putting on the website and social media pages and using in press releases.

We will seek consent on the client personal details form. The client may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

Member’s name and e-mail address.

For client contact to advise about coach2spin activities.

We will seek consent on the client application form. The client may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.

4.      How we protect your personal data

4.1    We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

4.2    We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3    Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4    For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5    We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5.      Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1    We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

6.      How long do we keep your information?

6.1    We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a client of coach2spin and for as long afterwards as it is in coach2spin’s legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.  We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.  If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2    We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7.      Your rights

7.1    You have rights under the GDPR:

(a)     to access your personal data

(b)     to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c)      to have your personal data corrected

(d)     to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e)     to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f)      to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2    You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager at dataprotection@coach2spin.com.